Home > Workers > EU Citizens Working in the UK

EU Citizens Working in the UK

By: Louise Smith, barrister - Updated: 14 Jun 2018 | comments*Discuss
 
Eu Citizens Working In The Uk

Despite the vote to exit the EU, the UK will still remain a member of the EU until Article 50 negotiations have concluded. This means most citizens of countries in the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland have the right to live and work in the UK under European law. European nationals may also bring their family with them to live in the UK. However, to exercise the right to live in the UK nationals of these countries must be able to support themselves and their families without having to rely on public funds.

Anyone working in the UK must register with Her Majesty’s Revenue & Customs and are liable to pay income tax and national insurance contributions provided their income exceeds the tax-free minimum.

Working in the UK

European nationals with the right to live in the UK are, with certain exceptions, are still entitled to work in the UK and do not need to obtain a visa or work permit in order to do so. European nationals have the same rights as UK citizens in this respect, and employers must treat them equally. An employer who treats an EEA or Swiss worker differently purely because he is not from the UK is guilty of discrimination.

EEA nationals and their family members can be employed, self-employed or start their own businesses in the UK. If the family members of an EEA national exercising his right to live in the UK are not themselves EEA or Swiss nationals they will have to apply for an EEA family permit before they travel to the UK.

Remaining in the UK

EU nationals who have lawfully resided in the UK for at least five years automatically have permanent residence. After six years, EU nationals who have lived continuously and lawfully in the UK are eligible to apply for British citizenship.

Croatian Nationals

Due to the transitional arrangements that were put in place when Croatia joined the EU in 2013,Croatian nationals may have to apply for a registration certificate to be allowed to work in the UK. This will depend on whether they need permission to work in the UK, and what they will be doing. Applications will continue to be processed as usual, despite the Brexit vote.

Document checks to work in the UK

To find out if a potential employee has the right to work in the UK and what documents employers should check, or if you want to find out which documents you, as an employee need to produce to prove you’re eligible to work in the UK, please see link here.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
[Add a Comment]
Hi, I am a EU citizen with a National Insurance Number (which i have acquired a few years back when i was working in the UK). Am I still entitled to go to UK for work of do I need any special permit?
Laruccia - 14-Jun-18 @ 1:12 PM
Hello there i was born in UK never travelled abroad;, my family tree backround is czech But i still get asked for proof of status to be able to reside forever how can i do that as this is a huge factor for me and is causig many issues; thanks in advance.
Maruamaliiiii - 12-Jun-18 @ 6:30 PM
AnitC - Your Question:
Hi, I am a uk citizen. I have just graduated from university and I want to move to Spain and travel and work in fall 2018. Do I need a visa or just go there freely for the next next and look for a job when I get there?

Our Response:
The UK and EU still has freedom of movement until March 2019. Before March 2019, you will have to apply for a residency permit if you wish to stay after Brexit is finalised.
AboutImmigration - 4-Jun-18 @ 10:17 AM
Hi. I'm non EU citizen living in Italy but my wife is a EU citizen. Can we go UK and get work permit together.? Which documents I need?
Tarsem - 3-Jun-18 @ 5:49 PM
Hi, I am a uk citizen. I have just graduated from university and I want to move to Spain and travel and work in fall 2018. Do I need a visa or just go there freely for the next next and look for a job when I get there?
AnitC - 3-Jun-18 @ 11:04 AM
I am looking for information for a friend. She has a Dutch Passport, was born in Holland. She has lived in the UK most of her life as have her parents. She worked as a nurse with the NHS for many years. She is married to a UK citizen and they have two children. They are currently living in the USA for her husbands work and are unsure of when they will return. What will be her status after Brexit and also the status of their children? They still own a house in the UK. What would be her best course of action? Many Thanks
JAYG - 1-Jun-18 @ 4:55 PM
Hei, im living in uk frm 2 years and im EU citizen.. my boyfriend is not EU citizen.. can he get the insurance number with me?? If yes, how??
Fary - 1-Jun-18 @ 6:08 AM
@Alex - As an EU citizen, your son is free to live, work or study in the UK without any restriction. He should only apply for a National Insurance number when he arrives to the UK
TJ. - 28-May-18 @ 10:02 PM
Hi, I'm EU Citizen. My son, aged 16, an EU- Citizen with EU- National ID, would like to add a work experience within UK (London) to add up to his CV towards his intention of studying in the future in UK. He is intending to spend a month only starting late June (completion of his school-year in our country). We have identified a local business (grocery) through acquaintances. Would you be kind enough to advise us on the process required? Does he need any special permits by his parents? Does he need any special application by local council? Thanks anyone for replying!
Alex - 28-May-18 @ 4:59 PM
@Kow107 - If you have left the UK for more than 2 years, your previous time spent in the UK is all irrelevant. You will need to start your 5 residency requirement again.
TJ. - 27-May-18 @ 9:54 PM
Hi! I've legally lived and worked in the UK for 11 yrs (since 2005) but I had to move my home country (EEA) due family circumstances (my parents health conditions, both deceased since, than had to sell family house, etc). Can I move back to the UK and get my permanent resident status after this cca 2 yrs living abroad? Your answer would be well appreciated Thanks
Kowy107 - 27-May-18 @ 1:21 PM
Hi , I have a 5 year permanent greek residence card.. As a family member of a greek citizen . Can i travel or work in the UK with this document?
Emi - 7-May-18 @ 12:09 AM
SonF - Your Question:
I am French and I have been here since 1991 on a French passport. I have worked until 2015. Living with my British partner for over 15 years. Have 2 kids who were born in the UK and hold British passports. Will I be deported? Do I need to do anything in order to have the rights to reside in the UK. I do visit my family in France but do not stay any longer than 2 weeks. Thank you for your help.

Our Response:
You can more via the link here, which will tell you all you need to know.
AboutImmigration - 1-May-18 @ 12:45 PM
I am French and I have been here since 1991 on a French passport. I have worked until 2015. Living with my British partner for over 15 years. Have 2 kids who were born in the UK and hold British passports. Will I be deported? Do I need to do anything in order to have the rights to reside in the UK. I do visit my family in France but do not stay any longer than 2 weeks. Thank you for your help.
SonF - 30-Apr-18 @ 10:44 AM
Hi, my wife is Portuguese. We want to move to UK. I know she can move in UK nd work as she is EU citizen. But, do i need to apply for a visa to travel and to work in UK. Btw, I'm holding a 5 year temporary residence card of Portugal, which was issued to me as family member of her.
KV - 26-Apr-18 @ 10:37 PM
Mazzaf - Your Question:
Hi my father is an Italian national who has lived and worked for over 40 years in the UK and is now retired. Will he need to do anything?

Our Response:
Please see the link here, which should tell you all you need to know.
AboutImmigration - 17-Apr-18 @ 3:03 PM
@Mazzaf - your father will soon have to apply for settled status which will allow him to live in the UK after Brexit.
TJ. - 14-Apr-18 @ 6:09 AM
@Catarina - you should regularize your Portuguese documents otherwise you will find it difficult to prove that you are an EU citizen with the right to live in the UK.
TJ. - 14-Apr-18 @ 6:07 AM
Hi my father is an Italian national who has lived and worked for over 40 years in the UK and is now retired. Will he need to do anything?
Mazzaf - 13-Apr-18 @ 2:49 PM
Hello, I'm from Portugal but I came to England with my mother when I was 2. She's worked, I've worked but I don't think we have any official papers. I've been to school here, worked, we both haven't left England since we came here. Is there anything I can do to help myself?
Catarina - 12-Apr-18 @ 9:52 PM
Van - Your Question:
I am french citizen, have lived in the Uk for 10 years 1998-2008. My son was born there 2001. We returned to France 2008 and about to move back in september. Does it help or been away too long ?

Our Response:
If you have only just returned to live in the UK, then you will be judged as beginning your term again. You can see more via the link here.
AboutImmigration - 10-Apr-18 @ 12:50 PM
I am french citizen, have lived in the Uk for 10 years 1998-2008. My son was born there 2001. We returned to France 2008 and about to move back in september. Does it help or been away too long ?
Van - 10-Apr-18 @ 2:33 AM
Hi, I'm a citizen of Moldova (which is not in EU) and I have Master's degree in Finance and Accounting from university in Moldova, but I'm also have a Romanian citizenship and passport, so I can live and work in UK, but how do I know if in UK my diploma is recognised or not? or do I need to take exams?
MaxZ - 8-Apr-18 @ 10:38 PM
@muzzi - It is not easy to marry a non EU person in the UK but if you wish to do so your girlfriend will have to apply for a Marriage visitor visa.She will not be able to work on this visa and it is only valid for 6 months. After you get married she can apply for the EEA family permit which will allow her to work in the UK.
TJ. - 2-Apr-18 @ 3:25 PM
Hi again,thanks for feedback... now I need to specify something, I can't leave From Uk now because of work and I asking.. if my Phillipine girlfriend come in UK with Travel VISA and want to remain here, she can do this? I mean make NINO and start working here... can be problems?in this case what we should do to remain here both? And even if we marrying in UK this can give her an advantage to stay and work here with me? or how to do it... Thanks
muzzi - 2-Apr-18 @ 2:10 PM
@muzzi - After you marry your girlfriend she can apply for an EEA family permit which is valid for 5 years and will allow her to work in the UK without restriction. This permit is very easy to obtain once you are married and you do not have to be married in the UK to apply.
TJ. - 31-Mar-18 @ 9:53 AM
Hi TJ...im an EU citizen working in UK for more than a year now, my girlfriend is from Philippines, never been in UK but she want to work in the UK and I want to know what paper's need for this,what type of Visa should apply to be sure can stay and work here in the UK?. Thank you
muzzi - 31-Mar-18 @ 4:07 AM
@Sam.Roz - If you have a degree from a UK institution you do not need a sponsor to apply to come to the UK. You can simply apply for the blue certificate.
TJ. - 28-Mar-18 @ 3:25 PM
Hi I'm a Croatian national who has been living and working in Ireland for the past 3 years. I have a degree from a university in London where i graduated in 2014. I know the ban for croatians to get work permits is being lifted in July, but what can my new employer do in the meantime? They don't sponsor for visas.
Sam.Roz - 28-Mar-18 @ 11:36 AM
@girl - Your husband simply has to apply for a 5 year EEA family permit. Other than a recognized marriage there are no other significant requirements for this permit
TJ. - 27-Mar-18 @ 7:41 PM
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice...
Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
Further Reading...
Our Most Popular...
Add to my Yahoo!
Add to Google
Stumble this
Add to Twitter
Add To Facebook
RSS feed
You should seek independent professional advice before acting upon any information on the AboutImmigration website. Please read our Disclaimer.