Home > UK Visitors > Coming from Abroad to Study in the UK

Coming from Abroad to Study in the UK

By: Louise Smith, barrister - Updated: 27 Jan 2013 | comments*Discuss
 
Coming From Abroad To Study In The Uk

UK education is renowned throughout the world for its academic excellence and UK schools and universities have always welcomed students from abroad. Each year many people come to the UK to study or to improve their English language skills.

The visa requirements for those wishing to study in the UK differ for those whose course will last six months or less and for applicants wishing to study longer courses. Since 1 September 1997 all students on longer courses require student entry clearance to enter the UK – this applies even to those who would not ordinarily require a visa to study in the UK.

A list of all countries whose citizens require a visa to visit the UK is available from the UK Border Agency.

Coming to the UK as a Student

Before coming to the UK as a student, overseas citizens will have to be accepted onto a course provided by an institution on the register of education and training providers. The institution must be:
  • A publicly funded university;
  • A private education institution; or,
  • A private fee-paying school.
To obtain a student visa a foreign national will have to be enrolled on:
  • a full-time degree course;
  • a period of study exceeding six months which forms part of an overseas degree programme;
  • a course which involves 15 hours of time-tabled study each week; or,
  • a full-time course of school education.
Students will also have to show that they can support themselves financially whilst they are in the UK and that they intend to leave the UK at the end of their course.

Students may bring their spouse or partner and any children under the age of 18 to the UK provided that they show that they can afford to support them whilst they are here.

Foreign citizens in the UK on full student visas are permitted to work whilst they are in the UK. However, this should be part-time or holiday work, or a work-placement which forms part of the student’s course. There are restrictions on the number of hours which can be worked during term-time.

Applying For a Student Visa to the UK

Applications for a student visa are made on the VAF 3 – Student form or it may be possible to apply online. Whether applications may, or in some cases must, be made online usually depends on the country in which the applicant resides.

Completing the Application

As well as filling in the application form, student visa applicants will also have to:
  • Provide a valid passport or other travel document;
  • Provide a photograph of themselves which complies with the UK Border Agency’s requirements;
  • Provide any necessary supporting documents – these may include diplomas or certificates, the letter offering a place on the course and documents proving that the applicant can support themselves financially;
  • Pay the fee for the application – since 30 June 2008 this has been £99. However, students studying on some specific academic scholarship programmes do not have to pay a fee.

Obtaining Entry Clearance for the UK

Entry clearance may be given based on the information provided by the applicant in their VAF 3 form. However, the applicant could be required to attend an interview before clearance is given.

Coming to the UK as a Prospective Student

Those who wish to come to the UK to apply for an educational course may be allowed into the country for up to six months to organise the course. Prospective students will have to show that they intend to enrol on a course within six months of their arrival, can support themselves financially and intend to leave at the end of their course or when their permission to be in the UK expires if they do not obtain student status.

Coming to the UK as a Student Visitor

To qualify as a student visitor, applicants must be at least 18 years old and may not study at a government-funded school or undertake any form or work or internship while they are in the UK. Student visitors may not stay in the UK for longer than six months.

Student visitor visa applicants complete the standard visitor’s visa application: the Visitor Form (VAF1).

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopfully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • henryjohn320
    Re: Human Rights in the UK
    i wish like secret left for living in Turkish country one day because i am not happy with my estranged brother why he may be secret left…
    25 March 2017
  • val07
    Re: Registering a Child as a UK Citizen or National
    Hi, I have a question. I live with my mum who moved to the UK in 2008 from Latvia. Me and my mum both…
    25 March 2017
  • Rose77
    Re: Giving Birth to a Child in the UK
    Hi I am a British citizen and my wife is Mexican and she is 6 months pregnant now. She is just visiting the uk and she is…
    25 March 2017
  • Kaliashka
    Re: Marrying a UK Resident
    Hello please help? I had been dating my Russian man, for three years. We have been living in India for the past year and half and got…
    25 March 2017
  • opey
    Re: Applying for Visas for Extended Family
    hi, my aunt is my adopted mother we both live in uk, i am about to graduate from uni and i will really like my mother…
    25 March 2017
  • Sohail Malik
    Re: Applying for UK Residency
    I am British citizen and leaving in Italy . My wife is non EU citizen have five years residency card and 19 years my wife,s daughter…
    25 March 2017
  • Kaz
    Re: Marrying a UK Citizen
    Hi I'm British n my partner is Indian. We meet in the UK n been together 9months. He has traveled back to India now n I'm worried he won't…
    24 March 2017
  • Folly
    Re: Deportation from the UK
    Hello,my husband in this country for 15year and he have indefinite stay,he have been charged for conspiracy in fraud and sentence him…
    24 March 2017
  • Jimmy
    Re: UK Immigration Rules: Visas and Overstayers
    Can i bring my 11month child to U.K if she doesnt have a British passport? I am a uk citizen my child is half…
    24 March 2017
  • Mai
    Re: Marrying a UK Citizen
    hi!i meet a British citizen online for 4 years.now he decide to visit me and he wants to marry me at the same time. is that ok we can…
    24 March 2017
Further Reading...
Our Most Popular...
Add to my Yahoo!
Add to Google
Stumble this
Add to Twitter
Add To Facebook
RSS feed
You should seek independent professional advice before acting upon any information on the AboutImmigration website. Please read our Disclaimer.