Home > Life in the UK > Applying for Visas for Extended Family

Applying for Visas for Extended Family

By: Louise Smith, barrister - Updated: 19 May 2018 | comments*Discuss
 
Applying For Visas For Extended Family

The rules on applying for visas to bring extended family to live in the UK vary according to the nature of the relationship and the family member’s country of origin.

European Citizens

Nationals of countries in the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland generally have the right to live and work in the UK. This right is dependent on the European national being able to show that they will either be working in the UK or that they will otherwise be able to support themselves and their family without having to rely on public funds.

European nationals who satisfy the above criteria may bring with them to live in the UK the following family members:

  • Their spouse or civil partner;
  • Children or grandchildren of the European national or their spouse / civil partner – the children must be under 21 or dependent on the European national;
  • The parents or grandparents of the European national or of their spouse / civil partner – but not if the European national is a student.
European nationals may also be able to bring the following family members to the UK:
  • Unmarried partner – they will have to be able to prove that they are in an enduring relationship;
  • Extended family – brothers, sisters, cousins etc. may be eligible but only if they can prove that they are dependent on the European national.
Family members of European nationals who are not themselves nationals of the EU, EEA or Switzerland will have to apply for an EEA family permit before coming to the UK.

Children of Nationals of Other Countries

Children under the age of 18 may usually join their parent or parents to live in the UK if the parents are or will be legally settled there. The parents must be able to support their child without relying on public funds and must have sufficient accommodation for the child. The child must also be financially dependent on the parents, not be married and not have previously been living apart from their parents.

Extended Family Members of UK Residents

In some circumstances foreign nationals may be able to bring the following extended family members to the UK: parents, or widowed parent, where at least one is over the age of 65; grandparents, or a widowed grandparent, where one is over the age of 65. To qualify:
  • The relative must be financially dependent on their UK resident family member;
  • The relative must not have any other close family members who could look after them; and,
  • The UK resident must be able to support and house their relative without having to rely on public funds.

Parents or grandparents under the age of 65 may be able to qualify to live in the UK if the above conditions are satisfied and they live “in the most exceptional compassionate circumstances”.

Children over the age of 18, siblings, aunts, uncles or any other relative may also be able to qualify to live in the UK with their resident family member if they satisfy all of the previous conditions and live alone.

Applications for settlement visas for family members are generally made on form VAF 4 – Settlement or may be made online at the UK Border Agency’s website.

Refugees

A foreign national who has been granted refugee status or exceptional leave to remain in the UK may be able to bring their spouse, civil partner or unmarried partner and any dependent children under the age of 18 to the UK. These family members may qualify for UK “family reunion” entry clearance. Other extended family members do not necessarily qualify on this ground but may be given permission to come to the UK on compassionate grounds if they are dependent on the refugee.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
[Add a Comment]
Hi I’m married to Eu national and my wife excercising treaty rights and I have 5 year uk card my question can my wife sponsor my brother from non Eu national country and if yes how Thanks
Nas - 6-May-18 @ 7:05 PM
Ram - Your Question:
Sorry in my previous message was my mistake I mean my mother is my ponsor as eu citizen and now my wife want to stay with me in Uk but my visa is FM from my mother as my sponsor so I can’t sponsor my wife. My question is can my mother be my wife’s sponsor as Eu citizen and her Mother in Law??? As EEA EFM Please advice me kindly thank you

Our Response:
Your mother cannot be your wife's sponsor. Please see the family visa requirements here .
AboutImmigration - 3-May-18 @ 3:18 PM
Sorry in my previous messagewas my mistake I mean my mother is my ponsor as eu citizen and now my wife want to stay with me in Uk but my visa is FM from my mother as my sponsor so I can’t sponsor my wife. My question is can my mother be my wife’s sponsor as Eu citizen and her Mother in Law??? As EEA EFMPlease advice me kindly thank you
Ram - 1-May-18 @ 4:04 PM
Hi I need advice please I’m Brazilian my motter is my sponsonsor I have 5 years family permitnow my wifeneed to apply resident family for her can my mother as mother in law be her sponsor ???? As Extended FM please kindly let me know thank you
Ram - 1-May-18 @ 3:58 PM
Hi, i am spouse of an eea national living in the UK. Can my parents get a resident permit. They are currently living in Pakistan. Thanks
Malik - 30-Apr-18 @ 10:01 PM
Hi,please I need some advice.I am on my Indefinite leave to stay in UK. I live alone,I want my daugther whom never married ,she isover 21now andwith her 10 yrs son to join me here in UK .Would there possibility for them to be granted a visa. Thank you foryour advice
Annei - 19-Apr-18 @ 10:03 PM
Hi dear, I am European national and I live in Uk ,if I am on benefits and partime work can I include my brother as a extended family member from Pakistan if yes please advice me how I can do. Thanks
Kh - 15-Apr-18 @ 4:17 AM
LT73 - Your Question:
Hello, My husband is currently on part 2 spouse visa and I want to invite his youngest 2 children over to live with us in the UK. Is this possible?

Our Response:
Your husband can only apply if he is the parent who has sole parental responsibility for the children, please see link here.
AboutImmigration - 13-Apr-18 @ 11:07 AM
Hello, My husband is currently on part 2 spouse visa and I want to invite his youngest 2 children over to live with us in the UK. Is this possible?
LT73 - 12-Apr-18 @ 12:32 PM
Ammulu- Your Question:
Hello Can I have a advice from you as to how to bring my own brother and his wife to come to uk as my dependent’s from Dubai?I am Indian but settled in uk with a British passport.I have 2 independent children.

Our Response:
You would have to read whetehr you are eligible via the family visa link here. Unless you fit any of the categories, you would not be able to apply.
AboutImmigration - 5-Apr-18 @ 11:28 AM
I would really apprechiate your advice on my case. I am currently in the UK under tier 4 visa. I have a son who was born here in the UK. My visa expires on July 2018. I have a brother who has EEA citizenship and he lives here with his family since 2015. He is has a limited company. My question is, does he qualify to sponsor me and my son as an extended family member? Thanks in advance
SMarkaj - 3-Apr-18 @ 11:28 PM
Hello Can I have a advice from you as to how to bring my own brother and his wife to come to uk as my dependent’s from Dubai? I am Indian but settled in uk with a British passport. I have 2 independent children.
Ammulu - 3-Apr-18 @ 6:41 PM
@Malindj - unless you formally adopt your grandson there is no way you can bring himto live with you in the UK.
TJ. - 29-Mar-18 @ 12:38 PM
Hi, I would like to know if I can apply for my five year old grandson to come and stay in the UK with me . I'm 59 yrsold and have been working in UK for fifteen years with an indefinite to remain visa . Thank you
Malindi - 28-Mar-18 @ 7:28 PM
My father is from pakistan he is joining me as extended family member he is 88 years old and deaf and dumb can he has acess to nhs due to disability
Sardar - 25-Mar-18 @ 7:01 AM
I have a permanent residence as a non-EEA family member.I am divorced from my ex husband who was the EEA. I'd like to apply to my mother and niece as my dependent, they overstayed them visitor visa. Could I apply to them to be my dependent on a family visa?
Lu - 22-Mar-18 @ 7:57 PM
@Sajib - If your children were not born in the UK they will not be entitled to register as British citizens when you become a Permanent resident in the UK.
TJ. - 21-Mar-18 @ 5:30 PM
I have received an eea2 extended family member visa valid till 2022, I am a non-EU national. I am an extended family member of my sister, she is an Austrian citizen living in UK as a qualified worker since 2008. My wife's visa is refused ( Applied for Human Right - case pending) but I have 2 kids and my question is' What is my kids status? Can i apply for anything for them or I have to wait until I get the permanent resident card after 5 years than I can apply for them for British Passport? Please let me know what would be the best course of action. Thanks
Sajib - 20-Mar-18 @ 2:01 PM
@AK - Your deportation order remains valid for at least 10 years from when it was issued.
TJ. - 11-Mar-18 @ 5:30 PM
Hi, I would like to know if i can apply for visit visa to UK as i have previously got deported from UK in 2013 which was over limit of my student visa for almost 6 months.
AK - 11-Mar-18 @ 4:07 PM
Hi, I am a Bulgarian citizen residining in tue UK ove 10years. My mother is Macedonian. What would the visa process for her be? Many thanks
Moko - 10-Mar-18 @ 2:05 PM
N - Your Question:
Hi,My cousin wants to come to UK on a visit visa. Can I sponsor him?What is the process?ThanksN

Our Response:
Your cousin would have to apply for a standard visitor visa if he wishes to come to the UK, please see link here.
AboutImmigration - 9-Mar-18 @ 11:41 AM
Hi, My cousin wants to come to UK on a visit visa. Can I sponsor him?What is the process? Thanks N
N - 8-Mar-18 @ 9:44 AM
Hi, i want to know if i can send child who was born in uk but didn't gain citizenship to his aunt who is a resident in the uk but i don't want her to adopt him just let my son to join her and live their until he will be granted leave to remain in uk so please help me please and thank you so much
nina - 6-Mar-18 @ 9:07 AM
Hi. I'm living in UK since January 2014 on tier 4 visa. Which was expired on 30.10.2016. I applied for further leave to remain which was refused on 20.07.2017. Subsequently I was detained. I'm living with my partner since January 2017. We had a baby boy born in January 2018. She is now working full time she had a contract ha wages are coming in account. We are not married yet, which visa I can apply ?
Jay - 3-Mar-18 @ 12:46 PM
@Joe - It is very unlikely that you will be able to get a visa for the UK on the basis that your sibling is a British citizen. The only chance would be if your sibling was caring for you full time and it was impossible to provide that care in your home country.
TJ. - 2-Mar-18 @ 11:27 AM
Joe - Your Question:
So what type of visa do I need in order to live and work in the uk sir? I thought if my sister/brother is a british citizen I can apply for uk residence card as an extended family member :(. Is it impossible?

Our Response:
You can check via the gov.uk site here and here to see whether you qualify.
AboutImmigration - 2-Mar-18 @ 10:22 AM
So what type of visa do i need in order to live and work in the uk sir? I thought if my sister/brother is a british citizen i can apply for uk residence card as an extended family member :(. Is it impossible?
Joe - 1-Mar-18 @ 3:57 PM
@Fuad - You will not be able to bring your nephew to the UK as your dependant unless you formally adopt him as your child both in Somalia and the UK.
TJ. - 28-Feb-18 @ 4:21 PM
@Joe - Family members of British citizens do not qualify for EEA family permits unless the British citizen family member lives outside the UK in another EU country.
TJ. - 28-Feb-18 @ 4:19 PM
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice...
Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
Further Reading...
Our Most Popular...
Add to my Yahoo!
Add to Google
Stumble this
Add to Twitter
Add To Facebook
RSS feed
You should seek independent professional advice before acting upon any information on the AboutImmigration website. Please read our Disclaimer.