Home > Life in the UK > Applying for Visas for Extended Family

Applying for Visas for Extended Family

By: Louise Smith, barrister - Updated: 8 Jun 2017 | comments*Discuss
 
Applying For Visas For Extended Family

The rules on applying for visas to bring extended family to live in the UK vary according to the nature of the relationship and the family member’s country of origin.

European Citizens

Nationals of countries in the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland generally have the right to live and work in the UK. This right is dependent on the European national being able to show that they will either be working in the UK or that they will otherwise be able to support themselves and their family without having to rely on public funds.

European nationals who satisfy the above criteria may bring with them to live in the UK the following family members:

  • Their spouse or civil partner;
  • Children or grandchildren of the European national or their spouse / civil partner – the children must be under 21 or dependent on the European national;
  • The parents or grandparents of the European national or of their spouse / civil partner – but not if the European national is a student.
European nationals may also be able to bring the following family members to the UK:
  • Unmarried partner – they will have to be able to prove that they are in an enduring relationship;
  • Extended family – brothers, sisters, cousins etc. may be eligible but only if they can prove that they are dependent on the European national.
Family members of European nationals who are not themselves nationals of the EU, EEA or Switzerland will have to apply for an EEA family permit before coming to the UK.

Children of Nationals of Other Countries

Children under the age of 18 may usually join their parent or parents to live in the UK if the parents are or will be legally settled there. The parents must be able to support their child without relying on public funds and must have sufficient accommodation for the child. The child must also be financially dependent on the parents, not be married and not have previously been living apart from their parents.

Extended Family Members of UK Residents

In some circumstances foreign nationals may be able to bring the following extended family members to the UK: parents, or widowed parent, where at least one is over the age of 65; grandparents, or a widowed grandparent, where one is over the age of 65. To qualify:
  • The relative must be financially dependent on their UK resident family member;
  • The relative must not have any other close family members who could look after them; and,
  • The UK resident must be able to support and house their relative without having to rely on public funds.

Parents or grandparents under the age of 65 may be able to qualify to live in the UK if the above conditions are satisfied and they live “in the most exceptional compassionate circumstances”.

Children over the age of 18, siblings, aunts, uncles or any other relative may also be able to qualify to live in the UK with their resident family member if they satisfy all of the previous conditions and live alone.

Applications for settlement visas for family members are generally made on form VAF 4 – Settlement or may be made online at the UK Border Agency’s website.

Refugees

A foreign national who has been granted refugee status or exceptional leave to remain in the UK may be able to bring their spouse, civil partner or unmarried partner and any dependent children under the age of 18 to the UK. These family members may qualify for UK “family reunion” entry clearance. Other extended family members do not necessarily qualify on this ground but may be given permission to come to the UK on compassionate grounds if they are dependent on the refugee.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
[Add a Comment]
Additionally, to my comments below, in relation to sending funds to her in Bangladesh - my Uncle and Aunts, Grandmother's children, have got receipts of sending her funds; however, I have not personally sent any funds to her. Would this likely to be an issue, with me being the sponsor? I can send her money between now and when I submit the application, but I have no historic receipts.
Rai - 8-Jun-17 @ 11:32 AM
I am currently filling out an online UKBA form to bring my Bangladeshi Grandmother to the UK, as she is widowed and alone in Bangladesh. I am applying for settlement - am I allowed to fill the form as her, as she does not have access to internet in Bangladesh, and I am filling it out in English with all her details? She is also diabetic and has several other illnesses; what do I need to provide in terms of this? Additionally, I know she is not allowed access to public funds - if she is paying the NHS surcharge, and she if over 65 years, is she allowed to then be seen by the NHS in the UK? Or do we have to show we will pay for her private treatment in the UK and all her medication? She has also visited UK several time over the past 10 years, is there anything we should mention/ look out for in the Application Form? Many thanks.
Rai - 8-Jun-17 @ 10:01 AM
Hi I am filipino married to British man and we have 2 small kids age 3 years and 4 month baby my parents are filipino too they came here for 6 month with family visiting visa and at the end of this monththeir visa will finished I can't cope with the 2 kids and my husband working most of the time, is it possible to extend their visa please to stay with us. What i supposed to do to extend their visa. Thanks Aileen
Aileen - 8-Jun-17 @ 7:31 AM
Hi I am filipino married to British man and we have to small kids age 3 years and 4 month baby my parents are filipino too they came here for 6 month with family visiting visa and at the end of this monththeir visa will finished I can't cope with the 2 kids and my husband working most of the timeis it possible to extend their visa please. What i supposed to do to extend their visa. Thanks Aileen
Aileen - 8-Jun-17 @ 7:24 AM
VLMC - Your Question:
Hello; my cousin is a EU citizen married to an non EU or EEA citizen with non EU children. They are living in the UK but his wife's family visa expired. He is working and earning an income that allows him to provide for his family. They recently applied for a EEA residence certificate to confirm they can live in the UK but was declined as the Home Office believed that they didn't meet the criteria even though all documentation was provided. What will be the best solution now? Should my cousins wife and children apply for an extended visa or for a residence card? Thanks

Our Response:
I'm afraid we can only offer non-specific guidance. You might be able to ask for the decision on your visa or immigration application to be reviewed if you applied in the UK, please see link here. Otherwise, you may wish to explore your options via an independent immigration adviser, please see link here .
AboutImmigration - 1-Jun-17 @ 9:50 AM
Hi! I am a British citizen living in uk I want to get my niece here in uk to look after my mum who have cancer as well as my 2 daughters...I also have kidney problem and to start dialysis soon...is there a possibility to get my niece to live with us but not a visitor visa...please help me?
Sel - 31-May-17 @ 12:38 PM
Hello; my cousin is a EU citizen married to an non EU or EEA citizen with non EU children. They are living in the UK but his wife's family visa expired. He is working and earning an income that allows him to provide for his family. They recently applied for a EEA residence certificate to confirm they can live in the UK but was declined as the Home Office believed that they didn't meet the criteria even though all documentation was provided. What will be the best solution now? Should my cousins wife and children apply for an extended visa or for a residence card? Thanks
VLMC - 31-May-17 @ 7:04 AM
I would like to bring my auntie back to the uk to live with us, how would I go about doing this?
Nate - 29-May-17 @ 4:34 PM
Sham - Your Question:
I would like to bring my step mother from Bangladesh to the UK to join my unwell father. My father is on receipt of PIP which means he does not need to meet financial requirements however needs to show adequate maintenance however his only source of income is ESA and housing benifits and council tax. Cpuld I sponsor her ?

Our Response:
You can see more via the gov.uk link here which should help answer your question.
AboutImmigration - 26-May-17 @ 10:48 AM
I would like to bring my step mother from Bangladesh to the UK to join my unwell father. My father is on receipt of PIP which means he does not need to meet financial requirements however needs to show adequate maintenance however his only source of income is ESA and housing benifits and council tax. Cpuld I sponsor her ?
Sham - 25-May-17 @ 1:26 PM
OsJ - Your Question:
Hi! My husband was deported almost three years ago as his visa was not extended. We are now married and he has an EU residence permit. I am a British citizen. Is he able to travel to the UK with me on a short visit? how does the deportation affect future travel to the UK?

Our Response:
Much depends upon how your husband left the UK. If he left the UK voluntarily before a removal notice was served and at their own expense, he will be subject to a one- year re-entry ban. If he left the UK at the expense of the Home Office, it is a two-year ban. If he was served with removal notice, and did not leave the UK within six months, then a five-year ban will be in place. Ten year re-entry ban is mandatory to those who were removed by the Secretary of State through deportation. There are exceptions, but you would need to speak to an independent immigration officer to find out what mandatory re-entry ban applies to your husband and what his chances are regarding being allowed back into the UK.
AboutImmigration - 22-May-17 @ 11:55 AM
Hi! My husband was deported almost three years ago as his visa was not extended. We are now married and he has an EU residence permit. I am a British citizen. Is he able to travel to the UK with me on a short visit? how does the deportation affect future travel to the UK?
OsJ - 21-May-17 @ 5:21 PM
Mel - Your Question:
Hello sir. I am a Portuguese citizen in UK and would like to bring my mother(Indian) to the UK to live with me. She is 53 years old and is a widow. I am the only child and the only one she has. Please help me.

Our Response:
Please see gov.uk link here for more information.
AboutImmigration - 18-May-17 @ 12:57 PM
Hi, i am a Cuban citizen living in UK for more than 6 years now, i am on the process of becoming a British Citizen as I am married to one, my question is: after I become a British Citizen does my nephew in Cuba qualifies to join me with an Extended family EEA permit?, my nephew and my family depend on me financially, he is in Cuba now and I can proof that he has been living in my household in Cuba for more that 20 years and we were living and raised in the same house over there until I came to live in UK, could anyone help me and clarify my doubts on what my real chances are, thanks a lot
rhgm - 18-May-17 @ 10:34 AM
Hello sir. I am a Portuguese citizen in UK and would like to bring my mother(Indian) to the UK to live with me. She is 53 years old and is a widow. I am the only child and the only one she has. Please help me.
Mel - 18-May-17 @ 12:30 AM
Hi I've been leaving in the U.K. From 2007 I've been applying for a visa and turned down I now have 3 grand children my son and my daughter in law all have visas the daughter in law is British and the kids how do I go about this one thanks
Grace - 16-May-17 @ 5:31 PM
San - Your Question:
Good afternoon! I am Brazilian and my husband is English. We have been married for 10 years. We live together here in UK. I have my permanent visa, a permanent job and my husband too. I would like to know if there is any possibility to bring my brother who is 27 years old from Brazil to live here in UK.I searched in many sites but I didn't find any answer. Thanks for your answer.

Our Response:
Your brother would have to apply, please see link here.
AboutImmigration - 16-May-17 @ 11:52 AM
Good afternoon! I am Brazilian and my husband is English. We have been married for 10 years. We live together here in UK. I have my permanent visa, a permanent job and my husband too. I would like to know if there is any possibility to bring my brother who is 27 years old from Brazil to live here in UK. I searched in many sites but I didn't find any answer. Thanks for your answer.
San - 15-May-17 @ 4:50 PM
Hi , My husband is working in UK acquiring TIER2 work visa with myself and our baby as his dependents. I would like to join my brother with me in UK who is a divorcee and works in IT in India.He is very talented who could get a very good package in UK with his superb experience within one month of time. He is mentally depressed there and wanna stay with us here to start his career again. Any advices on how could i apply for family visa to accompany him with permit to work? Looking forward!
Vidhya - 12-May-17 @ 2:15 PM
Lea - Your Question:
Hi, my partner who is a british citizen was married in uk. He want to bring us to the uk with our son. Is it possible to apply as dependant on him even if he's married with someome else in the uk?

Our Response:
Both you and he would have to fulfil the requirements laid out in the gov.uk link here. Individuals do not have to be married in order to be able to apply, but they must have lived together for a period of time. If you cannot apply on this visa, you could try applying for a standard visitor visa which is for a fixed period.
AboutImmigration - 10-May-17 @ 1:53 PM
Hi, my partner who is a british citizen was married in uk. He want to bring us to the uk with our son. Is it possible to apply as dependant on him even if he's married with someome else in the uk?
Lea - 6-May-17 @ 8:09 AM
Hi , I am a british citizen .. I have my three kids with me and their dad is in the philippines. I want my kids to have a complete family and they have been asking for their dad.At the moment i am doing a part time job as my kids are all under 18. I would like to ask if its possible to apply a visa for him to enter here ? So he can come help me look after them as well as go back to my normal full time job.
lj - 5-May-17 @ 7:13 PM
Good afternoon I am a family member (spouse) of an EU citizen. I entered the UK with the family permit and now I am holding a resident card. I work full time with a 30k salary. So does my husband (business owner ) My sister leaves in Venezuela, and due to the recent political meltdown, I fear for her welfare ( and all of my family).I have been supporting her economically so she can become independent and have the security and subsequently she could help me to support our parents and brother Is there any way she can apply for an extended family permit ? Thanks
Mary - 3-May-17 @ 2:57 PM
Sandra - Your Question:
Hi I'm married to a Gambian ,he left me sept 2016, I got in touch with the UK immigration,they take visa of him ,he is now living in Sweden,why,also today 25 April I here he has a Gambian wife,please what do I do now,

Our Response:
If your husband's visa was dependent upon him being married to you, then both you and he are under an obligation to inform the Home Office if you separate, please see link here. If you are personally living in the UK legally, then you can continue living in the UK under the terms of your visa unless you decide otherwise.
AboutImmigration - 26-Apr-17 @ 2:24 PM
Hi I'm married to a Gambian ,he left me sept 2016, I got in touch with the UK immigration,they take visa of him ,he is now living in Sweden,why,also today 25 April I here he has a Gambian wife,please what do I do now,
Sandra - 25-Apr-17 @ 7:54 PM
nirmalie - Your Question:
Can I sponser my son to remain in the UK.I got indefinite stay to remain in UK.my son was educated in the UK and no house to live in Srilanka. I'm a single mother.I need my son with me.I live alone in uk.

Our Response:
You would have to fulfil the requirements laid out in the gov.uk linkhere.
AboutImmigration - 24-Apr-17 @ 2:46 PM
Ali - Your Question:
Hi. I recently applied for extended European family member visa in ireland , just wondering, what is the success rate in these days? Are they giving visa to this category or not ? I got acckowledgement letter on 4oct2017. Your reply would be highly appreciated. Thanks

Our Response:
It's not a case of a percentage success rate. Each case is treated differently and is dependent upon individual circumstances and whether applicants fulfil the eligibility requirements.
AboutImmigration - 24-Apr-17 @ 10:03 AM
Can i sponser my son to remain in the UK.I got indefinite stay to remain in UK.my son was educatedin the UK and no house to live in Srilanka. I'm a single mother.I need my son with me.I live alone in uk.
nirmalie - 23-Apr-17 @ 10:38 PM
Hi i am ireland citizen and living and working in UK as qualified person and earning about 40k per annum. My real brother and meternal auntie is financially depending on me and living in Pakistan. I send them money every month from my company bank account from pakistan to thier personal bank accounts. What if i want to apply for their EEA Extended family member visa to UK. Kindly advice
SajidIrish - 23-Apr-17 @ 11:55 AM
Hi. I recently applied for extended European family member visa in ireland , just wondering, what is the success rate in these days? Are they giving visa to this category or not ? I got acckowledgement letter on 4oct2017. Your reply would be highly appreciated. Thanks
Ali - 23-Apr-17 @ 9:27 AM
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice...
Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
Further Reading...
Our Most Popular...
Add to my Yahoo!
Add to Google
Stumble this
Add to Twitter
Add To Facebook
RSS feed
You should seek independent professional advice before acting upon any information on the AboutImmigration website. Please read our Disclaimer.