Home > Life in the UK > Applying for Visas for Extended Family

Applying for Visas for Extended Family

By: Louise Smith, barrister - Updated: 25 Apr 2017 | comments*Discuss
 
Applying For Visas For Extended Family

The rules on applying for visas to bring extended family to live in the UK vary according to the nature of the relationship and the family member’s country of origin.

European Citizens

Nationals of countries in the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland generally have the right to live and work in the UK. This right is dependent on the European national being able to show that they will either be working in the UK or that they will otherwise be able to support themselves and their family without having to rely on public funds.

European nationals who satisfy the above criteria may bring with them to live in the UK the following family members:

  • Their spouse or civil partner;
  • Children or grandchildren of the European national or their spouse / civil partner – the children must be under 21 or dependent on the European national;
  • The parents or grandparents of the European national or of their spouse / civil partner – but not if the European national is a student.
European nationals may also be able to bring the following family members to the UK:
  • Unmarried partner – they will have to be able to prove that they are in an enduring relationship;
  • Extended family – brothers, sisters, cousins etc. may be eligible but only if they can prove that they are dependent on the European national.
Family members of European nationals who are not themselves nationals of the EU, EEA or Switzerland will have to apply for an EEA family permit before coming to the UK.

Children of Nationals of Other Countries

Children under the age of 18 may usually join their parent or parents to live in the UK if the parents are or will be legally settled there. The parents must be able to support their child without relying on public funds and must have sufficient accommodation for the child. The child must also be financially dependent on the parents, not be married and not have previously been living apart from their parents.

Extended Family Members of UK Residents

In some circumstances foreign nationals may be able to bring the following extended family members to the UK: parents, or widowed parent, where at least one is over the age of 65; grandparents, or a widowed grandparent, where one is over the age of 65. To qualify:
  • The relative must be financially dependent on their UK resident family member;
  • The relative must not have any other close family members who could look after them; and,
  • The UK resident must be able to support and house their relative without having to rely on public funds.

Parents or grandparents under the age of 65 may be able to qualify to live in the UK if the above conditions are satisfied and they live “in the most exceptional compassionate circumstances”.

Children over the age of 18, siblings, aunts, uncles or any other relative may also be able to qualify to live in the UK with their resident family member if they satisfy all of the previous conditions and live alone.

Applications for settlement visas for family members are generally made on form VAF 4 – Settlement or may be made online at the UK Border Agency’s website.

Refugees

A foreign national who has been granted refugee status or exceptional leave to remain in the UK may be able to bring their spouse, civil partner or unmarried partner and any dependent children under the age of 18 to the UK. These family members may qualify for UK “family reunion” entry clearance. Other extended family members do not necessarily qualify on this ground but may be given permission to come to the UK on compassionate grounds if they are dependent on the refugee.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
[Add a Comment]
Sandra - Your Question:
Hi I'm married to a Gambian ,he left me sept 2016, I got in touch with the UK immigration,they take visa of him ,he is now living in Sweden,why,also today 25 April I here he has a Gambian wife,please what do I do now,

Our Response:
If your husband's visa was dependent upon him being married to you, then both you and he are under an obligation to inform the Home Office if you separate, please see link here. If you are personally living in the UK legally, then you can continue living in the UK under the terms of your visa unless you decide otherwise.
AboutImmigration - 26-Apr-17 @ 2:24 PM
Hi I'm married to a Gambian ,he left me sept 2016, I got in touch with the UK immigration,they take visa of him ,he is now living in Sweden,why,also today 25 April I here he has a Gambian wife,please what do I do now,
Sandra - 25-Apr-17 @ 7:54 PM
nirmalie - Your Question:
Can I sponser my son to remain in the UK.I got indefinite stay to remain in UK.my son was educated in the UK and no house to live in Srilanka. I'm a single mother.I need my son with me.I live alone in uk.

Our Response:
You would have to fulfil the requirements laid out in the gov.uk linkhere.
AboutImmigration - 24-Apr-17 @ 2:46 PM
Ali - Your Question:
Hi. I recently applied for extended European family member visa in ireland , just wondering, what is the success rate in these days? Are they giving visa to this category or not ? I got acckowledgement letter on 4oct2017. Your reply would be highly appreciated. Thanks

Our Response:
It's not a case of a percentage success rate. Each case is treated differently and is dependent upon individual circumstances and whether applicants fulfil the eligibility requirements.
AboutImmigration - 24-Apr-17 @ 10:03 AM
Can i sponser my son to remain in the UK.I got indefinite stay to remain in UK.my son was educatedin the UK and no house to live in Srilanka. I'm a single mother.I need my son with me.I live alone in uk.
nirmalie - 23-Apr-17 @ 10:38 PM
Hi i am ireland citizen and living and working in UK as qualified person and earning about 40k per annum. My real brother and meternal auntie is financially depending on me and living in Pakistan. I send them money every month from my company bank account from pakistan to thier personal bank accounts. What if i want to apply for their EEA Extended family member visa to UK. Kindly advice
SajidIrish - 23-Apr-17 @ 11:55 AM
Hi. I recently applied for extended European family member visa in ireland , just wondering, what is the success rate in these days? Are they giving visa to this category or not ? I got acckowledgement letter on 4oct2017. Your reply would be highly appreciated. Thanks
Ali - 23-Apr-17 @ 9:27 AM
Hi, My sister and brother in law are visiting uk for tourism and to meet us(me &my wife). Can they mention us as family member staying in UK? My mom and dad are also applying for uk visa at same time and we are sponsoring for mom and dad. They will stay at our 2bedroom house. In that case can my sister and brothet in law also say that they will stay at our house or they can't as there are only 2 rooms?
Adi - 20-Apr-17 @ 2:06 PM
i am italian but my wife is indian.we are in uk .my wife visa is expry with in week.how could i extend visa for for my wife
Manoj Kumar - 16-Apr-17 @ 2:26 AM
arash - Your Question:
Hi, I'm living in the UK for 10 years, I will get my British citizenship soon as well. I have only an old father which is remains in Asia. How could I get him visa to come and visit me. Thanks

Our Response:
Your father would have to apply for a standard visitor visa, please see link here.
AboutImmigration - 10-Apr-17 @ 12:52 PM
Hi, I'm living in the UK for 10 years,I will get my British citizenship soon as well. I have only an old father which is remains in Asia.How could I get him visa to come and visit me. Thanks
arash - 9-Apr-17 @ 7:42 PM
Hi can an EU family memberover 21 years old canapply for eea fm residence mother is eu citizen son would like to stay in uk with mother he is non eu citizenand he is living with his mother but he needresidence permit to stay legally in uk.My question is can he apply for eea fmmother as sponsor. Please. Thank youneed you answer kindly
Brexin - 27-Mar-17 @ 2:35 AM
hi, my aunt is my adopted mother we both live in uk, i am about to graduate from uni and i will really like my mother to be there. i just want to know can i invite her from my country or is it not allowed to do so.thanks
opey - 25-Mar-17 @ 2:24 PM
Hi...my mom has got an opportunity to move to the UK to work as a nurse..and I will be getting married soon..so my question is will my mom be still able to sponsor me once I am married?? Or is there any way where I can be on a dependant visa..? Thanks
Sil - 22-Mar-17 @ 6:40 PM
@Roy - Brexit - article 50 withdrawal has just been announced that it's going to be triggered on 29th March - that'll throw everything up in the air. Yan.
YAAA - 20-Mar-17 @ 12:56 PM
Iyomski - Your Question:
HiI am irish citizen and so is my husband and our four children. We all live in England and my husband and I are working.I have a sister who lives in Italy with her daughter and will like to visit us in the UK but I am not sure what the requirements for to visit is and how likely is It for her visa to be granted. My sister works in Italy. Advice please. Thanks

Our Response:
As Italy is an EU member, then if your sister is an Italian citizen she has freedom of movement and does not need a visa to visit the UK. If she is not an EU citizen, then she would have to apply for a standard visitor visa here.
AboutImmigration - 20-Mar-17 @ 11:43 AM
Hi. I recently applied for extended European family member visa, just wondering, what is the success rate in these days? Are they giving visa to this category or not ? Your reply would be highly appreciated. Thanks
Roy - 19-Mar-17 @ 5:23 PM
Hi I am irish citizen and so is my husband and our four children. We all live in England and my husband and I are working. I have a sister who lives in Italy with her daughter and will like to visit us in the UK but I am not sure what the requirements for to visit is and how likely is It for her visa to be granted. My sister works in Italy. Advice please. Thanks
Iyomski - 19-Mar-17 @ 12:16 PM
I am a British citizen through marriage. My brother had to leave Zimbabwe and moved to South Africa. He is now destitute and not able to find work due to his ethnicity and age. There is no one for him to go to and I can't continue to support him there. Is there a way we can apply for him to move here to the UK to be with us as a family please?
Lori - 18-Mar-17 @ 10:27 AM
AKA-N - Your Question:
I have been married for 20 something years and my husband was deported September 2016. I want to know what happens to family that he has left behind? No one has done any follow up to see how we are doing as a family. Moving to Jamaica in not an option, my husband is relying on the kindness of friends to support him, so he has no money to support himself or us. Where does that leave us? I am not in the financial situation to visit Jamaica to maintain a healthy relationship, so where does that leave us? What support or assistance is there for the families in the this situation?

Our Response:
There is no particular support for families in this situation where an immigration crime has been committed. You don't say how long you have personally been in the UK, and whether you are are entitled to state benefits to help support you and your family, or if you are working you may be able to apply for working tax credits. Additionally if you have been rendered homeless because of this, you may have to approach charitable organisations for help. Turn2Us may also be able to help here.
AboutImmigration - 14-Mar-17 @ 11:20 AM
I have been married for 20 something years and my husband was deported September 2016. I want to know what happens to family that he has left behind? No one has done any follow up to see how we are doing as a family. Moving to Jamaica in not an option, my husband is relying on the kindness of friends to support him, so he has no money to support himself or us. Where does that leave us? I am not in the financial situation to visit Jamaica to maintain a healthy relationship, so where does that leave us? What support or assistance is there for the families in the this situation?
AKA-N - 13-Mar-17 @ 12:04 PM
Hi, I'm married to EU citizen and i have 5 year visa in the U.K. I have a brother who is studying in other European country and I want to bring him to the uk. My wife works as a self employed and since about a year she is supporting my brother (means her brother in law) financially. Can we apply for his visa (extended family member)? Is this possible that he can get it?
Ali - 3-Mar-17 @ 10:15 AM
Al - Your Question:
Hi!!!!! I'm alain we live in the uk for 11 year we got 4 kids.my wife is a full time nurse in medway hospital and I'm also running my own landscaping limeTed company.due to conflict of time table I'm planning to bring my cousin to take care of my 5year old boy to bring and pick him after school.what are the complete requirments checklist that I need to comply to be send asap.so I can have all the time to relax

Our Response:
Please see gov.uk link here, which should tell you all you need to know.
AboutImmigration - 20-Feb-17 @ 10:37 AM
Hi!!!!! I'm alain we live inthe ukfor 11 year we got 4 kids .my wife is a full time nurse in medway hospital and I'm also running my own landscapinglimeTed company.due to conflict of time table I'm planning to bring my cousin to take care of my 5year old boy to bring and pick him after school.what are the complete requirments checklist that I need to comply to be send asap.so I can have all the time to relax
Al - 19-Feb-17 @ 6:12 AM
Hi.! Im 19year old. My mother is Portuguese passport holder! I want to know if i can go dependent on my mother? If yes than what are the proofs ill have to show in the UK ambassy? At the time of visa application?
Celo - 17-Feb-17 @ 5:50 AM
Tanya - Your Question:
I am married to a non EU national in Afghanistan and I want my husband to come over and visit me as I am pregnant As he is still running his own business in Afghanistan so there for he can not come over forever but can come for a visit till his business contract is over which is for one more year. What type of visit visa can I get for my husband to just visit me for a while couple of months

Our Response:
Please see gov.uk link here, which will help you further.
AboutImmigration - 13-Feb-17 @ 10:10 AM
I am married to a non EU national in Afghanistan and I want my husband to come over and visit me as I am pregnant As heis still running his own business in Afghanistan so there for he can not come over forever but can come for a visit till his business contract is over which is for one more year. What type of visit visa can I get for my husband to just visitme for a while couple of months
Tanya - 12-Feb-17 @ 1:54 AM
I have an indefinate live to remain status as a refugee status...I want to bring my stepson who lost his mother in Zimbabwe to come & stay with me & my children , he's 15years old is it possible , how do I go about it Thnx
Prussells70 - 11-Feb-17 @ 5:44 PM
I am getting more confused as I go along. I am British by birth and I live in the UK. My fiancee is now a British citizen but is from Albania originally (20yrs ago) We would like her mother to visit to see my partner and her children (her grand children) and my family members as they are getting older and do not wish to fly or travel abroad due to my fathers illness. So what do I need to do to invite her over to the UK for 2-3weeks? I have asked so many people and HMHO and I get conflicting advice. I believe a letter of invite is required but what do I ned to supply with it? do I need to show them my payslips, bank accounts and or passports? If anyone can help please do....does this article above come into play? Thannk you
Jonleda - 30-Jan-17 @ 5:17 PM
Hi I have a nephew in Brazil that I would like to bring to leave with me in UK for many personal reasons. I am British and he is Brazilian and 27 years old. Is that possible?
Gilson - 18-Jan-17 @ 11:51 AM
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice...
Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
Further Reading...
Our Most Popular...
Add to my Yahoo!
Add to Google
Stumble this
Add to Twitter
Add To Facebook
RSS feed
You should seek independent professional advice before acting upon any information on the AboutImmigration website. Please read our Disclaimer.